Tuesday, February 7, 2012

14 week update :)

I don't even know where to begin!! Well... tomorrow marks the 14th week of my pregnancy and I'm finally calm enough to blog about it. I haven't said anything in over a month because I was nervous that something was gonna happen and then I'd be blogging about no more baby, and so I didn't want to get too excited about being pregnant because I didn't want to jinx it so I waited and waited and waited and waited and FINALLY decided it was ok to blog about everything that's been going on the past month. So here goes...

My last ultrasound was a month ago and I went to my first appointment with the new ob. There are 4 doctors in the practice and the first one I met was really nice. The last time I saw the little one, it had arms and legs and looked like it was waving at me on the ultrasound screen. I had an appointment yesterday and they used the doppler to hear the heartbeat, so even though we didn't get to see it, it's nice to know it's still doing well in there. I still can't feel it though, so when I woke up yesterday I was still nervous that the doctor was gonna give me bad news (which is also why I was reluctant to blog until after that appointment), but he found a nice strong heartbeat in my belly. It's still weird to think there's a heart beating in my chest AND in my belly lol, and it's moving. Last time it was on the right side of my belly and yesterday it was all the way on the left. The only other thing was, the doctor said I'm not gaining enough weight. He said I should have gained a little weight since my last appointment and, in fact, I lost half a pound since the last time I was there so I spent all day trying to eat more yesterday, but really, I'm not that hungry. It didn't help that a total stranger that we bought some baby furniture from said "omg you're so tiny!" Nice to hear ANY other day but yesterday lol. So I had peanut butter and jelly and a piece of pizza for dinner. I wish I could eat like that all the time, but really since I became pregnant I've been craving healthy foods and really eating mostly fruit... and doritos.

My symptoms are starting to fade now that it's the 2nd trimester, which is nice. Still nauseous but only at night before bedtime and in the middle of the night, and food aversions to garlic and ground beef, and yes, I have eaten the fabled pickles and ice cream combo, and really, it's delicious. Some of the combos that i order when we go out to eat are kind of ridiculous.. Sunday morning we went to breakfast and I had a cheese quesadilla with salsa and turkey bacon on the side. And I went out with my mom and had french toast and french onion soup, so the pickles and ice cream thing doesn't sound so bad. My belly is starting to grow and I'm actually starting to look pregnant

Also, we started work on the nursery this month!! Well... when I say we, I mean Bill worked and I sat on the floor with the dogs and we all kept him company. He put a wood floor  and a ceiling fan in and painted the walls a nice pale yellow. And on Saturday, when we went to visit my mom in NYC, we bought a crib!! It's actually starting to look like a nursery now. We also found a changing table that we bought yesterday and I've walked into the nursery about 8 times today just to look lol. We still need a few more pieces of furniture but we're well on our way and it's so exciting!

In 2 weeks, I go in for bloodwork and then on March 1st we find out the sex of the little one. I can't believe it's that time already!! I apologize for not writing with an update sooner, but I was too nervous to jinx this whole situation. Talk to you all soon!!

3 comments:

Andre said...

thank you, it is useful to broaden my horizons and my wife about the pregnancy. talk about Nutrition Facts, whether good nutrition for pregnancy?

Holli said...

Ally, this was the sweetest post ever! I loved reading all about how you've been. You are so dang cute! I saw a photo of you at Lou's work and you are GLOWING. Just gorgeous.

Try milkshakes for putting on weight or a baked potato loaded up. Those helped me when I needed to gain weight in my pregnancy. Or a smoothie with whole milk since you are into fruit right now. You'll drop 35 pounds right after you have the baby (within a month or two) so load up on the good stuff. LOL

You'll feel him/her anywhere from 14-16 weeks.... sometimes 17 weeks... you won't realize at first that is the baby you're feeling but once you know you'll think "so THAT'S what that was!!"

teri said...

I wish somebody would tell me to start drinking milkshakes! I hope you will soon feel well enough to eat more and enjoy it. I love Holli's ideas for smoothies and loaded potatoes.